Conference Schedule

The Conference will offer professionals an opportunity to earn 12 continuing education hours.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2017 (Pre-Conference and Early Check-In)

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm Early Registration and Check-in, Yakima Convention Center
9:00am – 2:00pm: Chemical Dependency Professionals
(4 CEHs)
9:00am – 4:00pm: Mental Health Professionals
(6 CEHs)
(1 Hour Lunch)
Pre-Conference:  Ethics Training
The workshop will cover the Counselor’s Code of Ethics, laws governing counseling and ethical decision-making, the ethical decision process and involve participant discussion.$30 Additional Registration Fee, 100 max; first-come, first-served; must be registered to attend
9:00am – 4:00pm  (1 Hour Lunch) Pre-Conference:  Suicide Risk Assessment, Prevention, Intervention and Management Training
This course will review risk and protective factors for suicide including discussing populations at high risk for suicide.  Risk factors specific to clients engaged in behavioral health treatment services will receive special attention.  Assessment skills for determining overall risk versus imminent risk for suicide will be presented.  Participants will learn to recognize potential risk signs and signals, as well as access clinical and natural referral resources to promote recovery.   Safety planning and other clinical interventions to reduce risk will also be discussed.  Opportunities will be provided for interactive discussions, small group dialog, role plays and skills practice.  This training meets Washington State requirements for 6 hours of training for behavioral health clinicians.No Registration Fee; 60 max; first-come, first-served, must be registered in advance to attend.

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2017 (General Conference)

Open at 7:30am  Registration/Continental Breakfast (Registration Desk is Open All Day)
8:00 – 8:30 am  Division Welcome: Chris Imhoff, Director, DSHS/DBHR
8:30 – 9:30 am  Plenary Session 1: Michael McLean and John Batdorf, Lifetime Songwriters, Composers, Authors
9:30 – 9:45 am  Stretch and Networking Break
9:45 – 10:45 am  Plenary Session 2: Jamie Marich, Ph.D., LPCC-S, LICDC-CS, REAT, RMT
10:45 – 11:00 pm  Stretch and Networking Break
11:00 – 12:15 pm Workshop Session I
A1
: Problem Gambling: Prevention Efforts with Youth in Washington State (Elizabeth Glavish)
A2: Why and how to facilitate 12 step involvement with persons using Buprenorphine or other MAT (Rick Ries)
A3: The negative health impacts of long-term unemployment and opportunities to address it (Lisa Bennett-Perry, Melodie Pazolt & Wanda Johns)
A4: Community Support to People with Developmental Disabilities and Challenging Behaviors (Paul White)
A5: Motivational Interviewing (Scott Boyles)
A6: Documentation (Marc Bollinger & David Reed)
A7: Mindfulness Dancing (Jamie Marich)
A8: Integration: The good, the bad and the ugly (Michele Waltz)
A9: Seven Challenges for Adults (Robert Schwebel)
12:15 – 1:15 pm  Lunch (Provided)
1:15 – 2:15 pm  Plenary Session 3: Audrey A. Klein, Ph.D., MBA & Stephen Delisi, MD, DABAM, FASAM
2:15 – 2:30 pm  Stretch and Networking Break
2:30 – 3:45 pm Workshop Session II
B1:
Seven Challenges for Youth Overview (Robert Schwebel)
B2:
MAT as an evidence-based practice and the outcomes that the HBFF (Audrey A. Klein, Ph.D., MBA & Stephen Delisi, MD, DABAM, FASAM)
B3:
TBA (Tom Fuchs)
B4:
Dementia and Beyond: Changes associated with again and what they may look like in a person with a developmental disability (Evelyn Dreyer)
B5:
Motivational Interviewing (Scott Boyles)
B6:
Treatment Planning (Marc Bollinger & David Reed)
B7:
EMDR Therapy (Jamie Marich)
B8:
Bridge Building to Engage a Peer Support Workforce (Clifford Thurston & Nancy Salovich)
B9:
Meeting the Mental Health Needs of People with Intellectual Disabilities: Transitional Age Youth (Katie Kimball & Toby Bingham)
3:45 – 4:00 pm  Stretch and Networking Break
4:00 – 5:15 pm Workshop Session III
C1
: Mastery Counseling (Robert Schwebel)
C2: Developing a MAT track for opioids or other drugs (Rick Ries)
C3: Offender Re-entry (Charlene Abrahamson)
C4: Focusing on Strengths:  Reframing work with individuals with cognitive disabilities (David O’Neill)
C5: Motivational Interviewing (Scott Boyles)
C6: Auditing (Marc Bollinger & David Reed)
C7: Problem Gambling in Therapeutic Justice Courts (Maureen Greeley & Jim Leingang)
C8: TBA
C9: New opportunities to link individuals with behavioral health challenges with housing (Lisa Bennett-Perry, Melodie Pazolt & Wanda Johns)

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2017 (General Conference)

Opens at 7:30am  Registration/Continental Breakfast (Registration Desk is Open All Day)
8:00 – 9:15 am  Plenary Session 4: Chris Hiemerl
9:15 – 9:30 am  Stretch and Networking Break
9:30 – 10:30 am  Plenary Session 5: The Health Effects of Cannabis and Cannabinoids Margarita Alegria, Ph.D.
10:30– 10:45 am  Stretch and Networking Break
10:45 am – 12:00 pm Workshop Session IV
D1
: The Health Effects of Cannabis and Cannabinoids (Margarita Alegria & Sachin Patel)
D2: Addiction IOP for opioid dep with patients on MAT (Asif Khan)
D3: Motivational Interviewing (Scott Boyles)
D4: We Know This to be True (Chris Heimerl)
D5: Positive Leadership Part 1 (Natalie Fryar)
D6: Golden Thread (Marc Bollinger & David Reed)
D7: Strengthen Resilience and Advocacy Skills for a Better Workplace (Fransing Daisy & Elizabeth Gordon)
D8: Signs and Symptoms of Gambling Use Disorder, co-morbidity with mental health and SUD (Maureen Greeley & Jim Leingang)
D9: ORCS (Angela Clark & Monica Reeves)
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm  Lunch (Provided) and Awards
1:15 pm – 1:30pm  Stretch and Networking Break
1:30 pm – 3:00pm Workshop Session V
E1
: Leave the past effects of stigmas behind and SPEAK UP Tell Your Story” (Carol Gartin)
E2: Positive Leadership Part 2 (Natalie Fryar)
E3: Motivational Interviewing (Scott Boyles)
E4: Positive Behavior Support Specialist Certification Program (Gene McConnachie, Sandi Miller & Phil Diaz)
E5: TBI (Daniel Overton)
E6: Chronic Disease Model for Opioid Addiction and Rationale Behind MAT (Asif Khan)
3:00 pm  Conference Adjourns