Conference Schedule

The Conference will offer professionals an opportunity to earn 12.25 continuing education hours.


Click here download the 2018 Conference Program!


Draft Conference Schedule – Subject to Change

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2018 (Pre-Conference and Early Registration)

12:00pm – 6:00pm Early Registration and Exhibitor Set-Up
9:00am – 2:00pm: Chemical Dependency Professionals
(4 CEHs)
9:00am – 4:00pm: Mental Health Professionals
(6 CEHs)
(1 Hour Lunch)
Pre-Conference:  Ethics Training
Gina Dick, Washington State Department of Social and Health Services
Judy Holman, Washington State Department of Social and Health Services
The workshop will cover the Counselor’s Code of Ethics, laws governing counseling and ethical decision-making, the ethical decision process and involve participant discussion.
$30 Additional Registration Fee
9:00am – 4:00pm
(1 Hour Lunch)(6 CEHs)
Pre-Conference:  Suicide Risk Assessment, Prevention, Intervention and Management Training
Jim Pinnell, Comprehensive Healthcare
Paul Nagle-McNaughton, Comprehensive Healthcare
This course will review risk and protective factors for suicide including discussing populations at high risk for suicide.  Risk factors specific to clients engaged in behavioral health treatment services will receive special attention.  Assessment skills for determining overall risk versus imminent risk for suicide will be presented.  Participants will learn to recognize potential risk signs and signals, as well as access clinical and natural referral resources to promote recovery.   Safety planning and other clinical interventions to reduce risk will also be discussed.  Opportunities will be provided for interactive discussions, small group dialog, role plays and skills practice.  This training meets Washington State requirements for 6 hours of training for behavioral health clinicians.
$30 Additional Registration Fee

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2018 (General Conference)

7:00am – 8:00am  Registration, Continental Breakfast and Exhibitor Viewing
8:00am – 8:30am  Welcome & Announcements: Sue Birch, HCA Director & Donnie Goodman, MC
8:30am – 9:30am  Plenary Session 1: Using DBT’s Spirit and Philosophy to Treat Dually Diagnosed Adolescents and Adults While Fostering Clinician Resiliency (Cathy Moonshine, Ph.D., MAC, CADC III)
9:30am – 9:45am  Break and Exhibit Viewing
9:45am – 11:00am  Workshop Session I
1A
: I’m So Awkward Part 1 of 2 (Janice Gabe)
1B: Nurse Care Manager-Based Medication Assisted Treatment in
Washington State (Joseph Merrill, Harvey Funai, Addy Adwell, Ashley Middagh, Jim Mayfield)
1C: ASAM Criteria Intent and Guidelines: Part 1 of 4 (Scott Boyles)
1D: Understanding and Responding to Acute Trauma: Principles of Intervention (Christen Kishel)
1E: Evergreen Council on Problem Gambling, Gambling Disorder and the Continuum of Care (Jim Leingang, Liz Glavish)
1F: DBT Session #1: Overview of DBT (Cathy Moonshine)
1G: Psychoeducation for Eating Disorders: What Every Clinician and Client
Should Know (Alexia Spanos)
1H: Queer + QTPOC intersections with Co-occurring Disorder Treatment (Brandon Gibs, April Montez)
1I: Increased Risks Due to Brain Injury and What to Do About It (Dan Overton)
11:00am – 11:15am Break and Exhibit Viewing
11:15am – 12:15pm Plenary Session 2: What Does Good Recovery Look Like? Understanding Addiction & Mental Health (Reef Karim, Ph.D.)
12:15pm – 1:15pm  Lunch (Provided)
1:15pm – 2:30pm  Workshop Session II
2A
: I’m So Awkward Part 2 of 2 (Janice Gabe)
2B: Engaging Older Adults in Integrated COD Treatment (Allen Hume)
2C: ASAM Criteria Dimensions: Part 2 of 4 (Scott Boyles)
2D: Strengthening your MH Practice: DDA Services and Strategies for Collaboration (Jeff Green)
2E: Emerging Drugs of Abuse (Reef Karim)
2F: Trauma and Substance Use within the Realm of Health Disparities (Fransing Daisy, Elizabeth S. Gordon)
2G: Addressing Eating Disorders by Non-Specialists in More Rural Settings (Briana McElfish)
2H: DBT Session #2: Diving Deeper with DBT (Cathy Moonshine)
2I: Working with LGBTQ Elders/Aging Issues (Mike Fitzpatrick, Ray Dillon)
2:30pm – 2:45pm Break and Exhibit Viewing
2:45pm – 3:45pm Plenary Session 3: Eating Disorders: Essential Knowledge for Clinicians (Angela Celio Doyle, Ph.D.)
3:45pm – 4:00pm Break and Exhibit Viewing
4:00pm – 5:15pm Workshop Session III
3A
: Behavioral Health Integration: Experiences from the Dual Diagnosis Capability in Addiction Treatment (DDCAT)/NIATx (Mark McGovern, Tony Walton, William Waters, Diego Mendoza, Melissa Laws, Tonya Stephenson, Leah Silvas, and Stephanie Diltz)
3B: Overdose? Suicide? – Or the Gray Areas in Between (Rick Ries)
3C: ASAM Criteria More Dimensions: Part 3 of 4 (Scott Boyles)
3D: DD-Informed Crisis Response (Gene McConnachie)
3E: Supporting Individuals Living with a Brain Injury (Ashley Minyard)
3F: Panel of Individuals Involved in MAT at the Muckleshoot Tribe (Carol VanConett, Aaron Soto)
3G: Exposure Response Prevention Therapy for Anxiety Disorders (Danny O’Rourke)
3H: DBT Session #3: Using DBT to Treat Youth and Families (Cathy Moonshine)
3I: LGBTQ and Addiction (Aleks Martin)

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2018 (General Conference)

7:30am – 8:00am Registration, Continental Breakfast and Exhibitor Viewing
8:00am – 8:15am Welcome & Announcements: Michael Langer, Acting Assistant Director, HCA/DBHR
8:15am – 9:15am Plenary Session 4: Complex Trauma Over the Lifetime (Christine A. Courtois, Ph.D., PLLC)
9:15am – 9:30am Break and Exhibit Viewing
9:30am – 10:45am  Workshop Session IV
4A
: DBT Skills to Address Eating Disorders (Peter Doyle)
4B: Bridge to Recovery: An Innovative Approach to Treating Opioid Use Disorders in the Juvenile Justice System (Pamala Sacks-Lawlar, Dr. Paul Schneider, Leseili Tutuu, Lindsay Morse)
4C: ASAM Criteria Levels of Care: Part 4 of 4 (Scott Boyles)
4D: Non-Pharmacological Interventions for Chronic Pain Management (Allen Hume)
4E: SUD ITA (Robert Pellett)
4F: Anatomy of a Meltdown (Phil Diaz)
4G: Essential Skills Working with Trauma (Christine A. Courtois)
4H: DBT Session #4: DBT: Clinical Vignettes and Case Discussions (Cathy Moonshine)
4I: The Veteran Client and TBI – What they Want You to Know to Help
Them Succeed (Dan Overton)
10:45am – 11:00am Break and Exhibit Viewing
11:00am – 12:00pm Plenary Session 5: Medication Assisted Recovery: A MAT Patients Perspective (Walter Ginter, CMA)
12:00pm – 1:15pm Lunch (Provided) and Awards
1:15pm – 1:30pm Break and Exhibit Viewing
1:30pm – 3:00pm Workshop Session V
5A
: Bridge Building to Engage a Peer Support Workforce (Clifford Thurston, Nancy Salovich)
5B: Current Washington Administrative Code (WAC) (Judy Holman)
5C: DBT Session #5: DBT Fosters Resiliency and Empowers Recovery (Cathy Moonshine)
5D: Aging in Place: Integrating Long Term Care and Supportive Housing (Liz Prince, Whitney Howard, Jonnie Matson)
5E: Beyond Hot Baths: How to Stay Afloat in the Field Long Term (Janet Brodsky)
5F: MARS Project (Walter Ginter)
5G: The Journey to Integration – Building COD in Agency Settings (Brandi Hurst, Corey Thompson)
3:00pm Conference Adjourns
12.25 CEHs will be sent via email upon completion of the online evaluation.

 

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2018 (Post-Conference Sessions)

9:00am – 4:00pm Motivational Interviewing Training
Scott Boyles, Train for Change, Inc.
This one day session will focus on the spirit and processes of Motivational Interviewing (MI) and MI skills. Sessions will include lecture, group activities and skill practice.

$30 Registration Fee; 5.25 CEHs
Continental breakfast and lunch provided.

9:00am – 4:00pm Serving Trauma Survivors: Applying Trauma-Informed Care to Your Practice Setting

Janet Brodsky, LICSW, South Bay Counseling

This interactive workshop will provide specific knowledge and skill-building for professionals who work in agencies that do not specialize in trauma therapy, as well as for therapists who provide more trauma-specific counseling. For chemical dependency and mental health providers, having solid guiding principles and tools to assess, address and apply trauma-informed care is essential in creating systems-wide services that identify and meet clients’ needs at various levels of severity and readiness.  It is also imperative that we de-mystify trauma-specific therapy so that more clinicians have access to treatments that work to reduce the effects of trauma.

$30 Registration Fee; 5.5 CEHs
Continental breakfast and lunch provided.

9:00am – 4:00pm Supportive Housing & Supported Employment Post-Conference Institute

This post-conference workshop will take place at the Red Lion Hotel Yakima Center.

This workshop requires a separate registration from the general conference registration. To register for this post-conference workshop, and to learn more about this workshop, please follow this link to the Supportive Housing & Supported Employment Post-Conference Institute page.

Register for this Post-Conference Workshop